Pioche
11S E 724192 N 4200754
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 5 is located on the southwest side of Nevada Highway 321 (Main Street) at Cotton Street.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker describes the boom-and-bust cycle of the town of Pioche.
Marker Title (required): Pioche

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 5

Marker Text (required):
Silver ore was discovered in this range of mountains in 1864, but no important development took place until 1869 when mines were opened and the town of Pioche appeared. Pioche soon became the scene of a wild rush of prospectors and fortune seekers and gained a reputation in the 1870's for tough gunmen and bitter lawsuits. Over five million dollars in ore was taken out by 1872, and by 1900 Pioche was nearly a ghost town. Designated as the seat of Lincoln County in 1871, Pioche survived hard times as a supply and government center for a vast area. In later years, notably during World War II, profitable lead-zinc deposits were developed.

County (required): Lincoln

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)