Folsom Power House, Sacramento County, California
Historic Folsom California Power House.

The Folsom Power House is a historic site preserving the power station that generated electricity from the American River in Folsom, California.

The park and surrounding buildings are preserved as historic landmark. The station is non-functioning, as it was replaced by the Folsom Dam hydro-electric facility just upstream from this location.

"Built in the late 19th century by the Natoma Water and Mining Company and prison labor from Folsom State Prison, the powerhouse first delivered electricity to Sacramento in 1895. The power station remained in operation until 1952. Pacific Gas and Electric donated the plant to the State of California, which designated the site as State Historic Site Number #633. The 35-acre historic park was established in 1956. The powerhouse was designated a U.S. National Historic Landmark in 1981. Its four original water turbines are still in place."

Visiting the power plant is free, but there is a nominal fee for the parking lot. This fee can be avoided by parking across the street in any of the public parking lots of Old Town Folsom.

The park features the power station itself, canals used to channel the water through the turbines and their huge valves and gates, plus the transmission wires and transformers. The park has posters and photographs documenting its history.
Operational: no

Type of power station: Conventional (dams)