Newcastle Parish - Milestone - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 458289 N 5706421
A good example of an elaborately detailed cast iron milepost, 179 miles from London. A substantial cast-iron milemarker, located on the A473 road - Bryntirion Hill, in the Newcastle Parish, a suburb of Bridgend, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Robust cast-iron milemarker on the road to Bridgend A473, at Bryntirion Hill, just off the pavement. Newcastle Parish is a suburb of Bridgend, Wales.

Several of the remaning milemarkers between Port Talbot & Bridgend carry the date placed as 1841. This milepost appears to be buried deeper, than the others with the date below the ground

History:
"One of a series of cast iron mileposts erected 1830,s for the Bridgend Turnpike Trust. The road was first turnpiked in 1764".

Listed Reference:
Fraser D E, The Development of the road System in Glamorgan up to 1884, unpublished thesis 1940".