1903 - Ottawa First United Methodist Church - Ottawa, Ks.
This Victorian Gothic red brick church is located at 203 E. 4th Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This Victorian Gothic red brick church is located at 203 E. 4th Street in Ottawa, Ks. From the historical marker attached to the church:

Methodist Episcopal Church 1903 & 1924

"This 1903 building was designed by architect George P. Washburn in the Victorian Gothic Style. It was built with funds raised by the congregation with a generous gift from Samuel Rohrbaugh. The Sunday School Temple addition on the east side was designed by Minneapolis architect Harry Jones in 1924 and "Dedicated to the youth of Ottawa." Distinctive features include the brick construction ornamented with stone banding, the irregular massing and roof slope, the pointed arch window and door openings and stained glass windows. The church is now the First United Methodist Church.

A contributing building to the Historic Ottawa Central Business District placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007."

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"This is a Victorian Gothic style church. Distinctive features include the brick construction ornamented with stone banding, the irregular massing and roof shape, the pointed arch window and door openings, and the tracery in the stained-glass windows.

This building retains a very high degree of architectural integrity and it clearly continues to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Year of construction: 1903

Full inscription: