ZINC – BOOMER, Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 717497 N 5111885
A zinc headstone and two small zinc markers in the Hardwood Hill Cemetery, Sydney, Nova Scotia. They are dedicated to Sophia BOOMER.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A zinc spire mounted on two zinc plinths on a stone base. The lower plinth is simulated stone. The upper plinth has the family name on one side and simulated stone on the others. The obelisk spire has four plates with symbols, epitaphs and dedications. The upper section of the spire is simulated stone and it is topped with a vase. The headstone is about 4 feet high.

Side 1:

SOPHIA
BOOMER,
WIFE OF
W.I. BOOMER,
DIED
DEC.13, 1906,
AGED 50 YEARS,
4 MONTHS.

BOOMER

Side 2:

Symbol – Wreath

Side 3:

Symbol – Sheaf of Wheat

Side 4:

Symbol – Rose

Markers are marked:

S.B. and SOPHIA BOOMER

Additional Research:

Sophia McNeill PARKER was born August 21st, 1856. She married January 1st, 1874 to William Irvine BOOMER, of Sydney, Nova Scotia, and had the following children:

1. Ira Leigh, born June 10th, 1875, who married, November 15th, 1902, Marion MCKENZIE, and resided at Montreal, Canada;

2. Muriel Beatrice, born February 22nd, 1880, who married, April 13th, 1905, Nelson Freeman KENNEDY; and resided in Sydney, Nova Scotia.

Sophia PARKER’s parents were Caroline PARKER, b. 1 Jan 1821, who married 22 Dec 1840 to Thomas PARKER, b. 6 Oct 1816 Colchester Co., Nova Scotia, a descendant of one of the Yorkshire PARKER immigrants of 1774.

Caroline PARKER’s parents were William PARKER and Sophia Margaret MCNEILL. Sophia MCNEILL was previously married to Stephen TERIIUNE.

William BOOMER’s parents were Jeffers BOOMER and Keziah (WATSON) BOOMER of Pleasant Valley, Colchester Co., Nova Scotia. Jeffers BOOMER was one of seventeen children of John BOOMER (1788-1856) and his first wife Margaret (JEFFERS) BOOMER (1788-1831). Margaret JEFFERS was the daughter of John JEFFERS a grantee of Truro Township, Nova Scotia in 1765.

1901 Census:
Irwin William BOOMER b. 21 Apr 1852 age 48
Spohia BOOMER, b. 24 Aug 1856 age 44
Ira BOOMER, b. 10 Jun 1875 age 25 (son)

Living nearby were G. McGillvary and wife Cora BOOMER 8 May 1873 age 27, boarder Muriel BOOMER 21 Feb 1880 age 21 and sister Gertrude BOOMER 12 Feb 1890 age 11.

Hardwood Hill Cemetery:

It is the largest cemetery in Sydney. It opened in 1882 when eight acres of land was purchased from the Parish of St. George in Sydney. This land was part of the Glebe lands granted to the Parish by King George III. The Cemetery has now spread over fourteen acres of land and has over 14,000 graves and burial plots. Those from many denominations are buried here: Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Anglican, and Catholic. It is still referred to as the "Church of England Cemetery" because of its early connection with St. George's Church.

Hardwood Hills Cemetery contains the graves of paupers and industrialists, entertainers and victims of industrial accidents in the coal mines and the steel plant. It is a microcosm of Cape Breton's multicultural history, and is a historic site.