Wellington
11S E 293997 N 4291921
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 74 is located in the triangular island formed at the junction of Nevada Highways 208 and 829.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic Marker chronicles the settlement of Wellington as an important stage stop.
Marker Title (required): Wellington

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 74

Marker Text (required):
Following the mining boom in the Aurora District in 1860, Jack Wright and Leonard Hamilton put up a bridge across the West Walker River and established a stage station at this location. Wagons and stages were repaired, and horses shod. The station soon became a trading center for nearby ranches and farms. In 1863, Daniel Wellington bought the interests of Wright and Hamilton and the station became known as “Wellington’s.” The Wellington Hotel, located about a half mile south of the station, was constructed by wagonmaster Zadok Pierce in 1875. Over the years it has served as a livery stable, freight station, general store, and post office.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)