Les vestiges des remparts de Mediolanum Aulercorum - Evreux, France
31U E 364741 N 5432075
[FR] Les vestiges des remparts du IVe siècle, qui délimitaient un espace de 9 hectares, classés depuis 1941. [EN] The vestigates of the 4th century ramparts which encircled a space of 9 hectares, classified as a monument since 1941.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Mediolanum Aulercorum était la capitale du peuple des Aulerques Éburovices et fut fondée à la fin du Ier siècle av. J.-C. À la fin du IIIe siècle, dans le contexte des raids barbares, la ville s’entoure d’un rempart

[EN] Mediolanum Aulercorum was a Roman town of Northern Gaul, attested in the 4th century AD. The name means "the central town of the Aulerci", the tribe that then inhabited the area; Mediolanum was a small regional center of Normandy, then in the Roman province of Lugdunensis. The name of the modern town, Évreux, derives from that of the sub-tribe Eburovices.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free