Golconda
11T E 459044 N 4533161
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 105 is located on the north side of Nevada Highway 789 (Old US Highway 40) at Guernsey Street in Golconda.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic marker chronicles the varied economic times of Golconda.
Marker Title (required): Golconda

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 105

Marker Text (required):
Golconda was a one-time Utah territory mining town whose hot springs, a landmark on the California Emigrant Trail, were of more enduring fame than its gold and silver boom. In 1868, Golconda became an ore shipping station on the new Central Pacific Railroad. Renewed activity in 1897 resulted in the building of the narrow gauge Golconda and Adelaide Railroad to the Adelaide mine. Golconda grew to 500 inhabitants by 1899, but the next year the mine and mill closed and railroad service ceased. The hot springs (at 97 to 150 degrees) flow at about 100 gallons per minute. A rare occurrence of tungsten in the silica deposit of a fossil vent, one mile east, was once mined. Active vents north of the railroad tracks were the site of a famous health resort hotel until 1961 when it burned.

County (required): Humboldt

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)