Wadsworth
11S E 304393 N 4389274
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 68 is located on Nevada Highway 427 just west of Lincoln Highway in Wadsworth.
Location: Nevada, United States

Wadsworth was established as a railroad division point in 1868.
Marker Title (required): Wadsworth

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 68

Marker Text (required):
From 1868 until 1884, the Central Pacific’s Truckee Wadsworth Division was located on this site. In 1882, work was started on a new site across the river, and by 1883, a new round house, shop, etc. were completed there. A fire on April 15, 1884, fanned by heavy wind, destroyed the remaining railroad buildings as well as the town. Damage exceeded $100,000. Lack of an adequate water supply contributed to the extensive damage. Another fire in 1902 stimulated the plan to move to a new site. In 1904, division facilities in the town were moved to an entirely new location, which became Sparks, Nevada.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)