Lahontan Dam
11S E 321969 N 4370550
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 215 is located at the north end of Lahontan Dam on Lahontan Dam road about 8 miles west of US Highway 95 Alt.
Location: Nevada, United States

This historic marker describes the beginnings of major irrigation in the Lahontan Valley of Nevada.
Marker Title (required): Lahontan Dam

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 215

Marker Text (required):
Lahontan Dam, completed in 1915, is the key feature of the Newlands irrigation project that turned Lahontan Valley into one of Nevada’s most productive farming and ranching areas. With the completion of the dam’s powerhouse, the electrical energy needs of Churchill County and the surrounding area were met. The Newlands Project was one of the first authorized under the Federal Reclamation Act of 1902. The 1903 construction contract for Derby Dam and the Truckee Canal was the first entered into by the U.S. Reclamation Service, later the Bureau of Reclamation. This undertaking, originally named the Truckee-Carson Project, was renamed the Newlands Project in 1919, in honor of U.S. Senator Francis G. Newlands of Nevada, an ardent supporter of federal reclamation projects and legislation that made them possible. Operations were transferred to the Truckee-Carson Irrigation District in 1926.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)