Lowney Lofts, Phase 2, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
The old Lowney Chocolate Factory has been converted into trendy condos.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Walter M. Lowney Choclate Factory was built at this location in 1905. The neoroman-style bulding was modified in 1950. The company is best known for its “Cherry Blossom” candy. The Walter M. Lowney Co. occupied the building until 1962. For approximately twenty years it was occupied by various small manufacturers and artisans until around 2006 it became phase 2 of the Lowney Lofts project. The converted factory is located in the ward of Ste Anne, in the soutwestern downtown part of Montreal, which during the 1820s to 1960s was largely populated by Irish immigrants and their descendants. When the main factories closed, very few residents still lived in the area, and very little of the original architecture remained. Nevertheless, because of the location, there has been a revitalization of the area and with multi-phase projects like Lwney Lofts. The condos or lofts are within walking distance of the business area of Montreal, and are close the historic district of Old Montreal and the Lachine Canal.
Address::
1015 Rue William