Our Confederate Soldiers - Franklin, TN
16S E 511825 N 3975660
A Confederate Civil War Monument located in the center of historic downtown Franklin, TN honors those fallen Confederate soldiers who fought two battles in Franklin and elsewhere.
Location: Tennessee, United States

There were two significant Civil War battles fought at Franklin, TN. There are multiple Civil War sites and historical markers around the town and many waymarks of these and other categories. The Confederate troops from and around Franklin are memorialized with this monument that is the center piece to downtown. This war memorial is about 38 feet tall and is in the center of the main traffic circle at the intersection of Main Street and 3rd Avenue, Franklin, TN.

The sculpture atop the monolithic monument is of a Confederate enlisted soldier standing at parade rest. He wears a long sleeved wait coat uniform which includes a brimmed hat. A military belt around his waist has a holster hanging from it on his proper left side. He holds a barrel of a long rifle, probably a musket, with both hands. The butt of the rifle rests on the plinth at his feet. His proper left leg is slightly bent and his proper left foot is slightly forward. On the front of the main monolith a Confederate battle flag is carved in relief. At each corner of the base, cannons are carved in vertical relief with the barrels pointing down. A benchmark is embedded in the lower base at the rear of the monument. This monument cost the UDC Franklin Chapter No. 14 $2,700 to erect.

On the base of the monument there are inscriptions on the front, sides and back. The inscriptions are as follows:

(On front of base)
Erected to
Confederate Soldiers
By Franklin Chapter
No. 14
Daughters of
The Confederacy
Nov. 30, A. D, 1899

(On proper right of base)
We who saw
And knew them well
Are witnesses
To coming ages
Of their valor
And fidelity.
Tried and true.
Glory crowned.
1861 - 1865

(On rear of base)
In honor and memory
Of our heroes
Both private and chief
Of the
Southern Confederacy.
No country ever had
Truer sons,
No cause
Nobler champions,
No people
Bolder defenders,
Than the brave soldiers
To whose memory
This stone is erected.

Would not it be
A blame for us
If their memory part
From our land and hearts
And a wrong to them
And a shame to us.
The glories they won
Shall not wane from us.
In legend and lay,
Our heroes in gray
Shall ever live
Over again for us.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/30/1899

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Franklin Chapter No. 14 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):