Ermida de Nossa Senhora das Neves - Mértola, Portugal
This chapel was built on the top of a hill next to the village of Mértola, in Alentejo.
Location: Beja, Portugal

This little chapel can be found in the top of a hill next to the of Mértola and offers a great view over the old castle and the charming village.

Before the chapel, due to the strategic location, there was on the same spot a watching tower. Then, in the early 17th Century, the military structure gave place to this more pious building.

It has a quadrangular plant and no architectonic relevance. There is a yearly procession to the chapel and otherwise it's a place of pilgrimage whenever a drought becomes a concern in the area.

The chapel was renovated in 1971, with the help of the local fire department which provided the hands for the works.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship