George Nurse Historical Marker - Klamath Falls, OR
This historical marker exists on the corner of Main St and Conger Ave. in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

George Nurse

Historical Marker dedicated April, 1966

This historical marker resides in the corner parking lot of a former motel at the end of Main St, just before you cross the Link River Bridge in Klamath Falls. This historical marker was erected by the Eulalona Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and they have a website that lists other historical markers they have erected over the years in and around Klamath Falls.

The following text comes from the Oregon History Project and describes George Nurse's life and accomplishments:

Born in New York in 1820, George Nurse, pictured here circa 1900, entered the Oregon Country through California in the early 1860s. In 1860, the Federal Government granted the states swamplands, and by 1867, Oregon opened these lands to settlers. That same year, after securing 160 acres from the state, Nurse established Linkville on the eastern bank of the Link River, between Klamath Lake and Lake Ewauna.

Nurse registered the first plat of the town in 1878. He rafted lumber 42 miles down Klamath Lake from Fort Klamath sawmill to build a store and hotel which would accommodate area settlers and passing travelers. “Generous to a fault,” Nurse donated land from the townsite to settlers promising to build a home and later provided sites for a school, courthouse, and cemetery. Newspaper correspondents covering the Modoc War and Army soldiers marching through Linkville later publicized Linkville’s accommodations and Nurse’s generosity.

After wearing many hats in Linkville, including six years as postmaster and a brief turn at registrar of the land office, Nurse moved in 1883 to Yreka, California. Linkville was renamed Klamath Falls in 1893, and today, the Link River Bridge crosses the river at the site of Nurse’s store.

The historical marker text says the following:

Erected by Eulalona Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution