Camp J. G. Sturgis, Sturgis, South Dakota
Just off SD Highway 79 north of Bear Butte.
Location: South Dakota, United States

East of SD Highway 79 on 201st street, this marker depicts the location of a small cavalry encampment named after one of the officers killed at the Battle of Little Big Horn.

It was only in existance for a short time as the camp was later moved and the garrison at Ft. Meade was created.
Marker Name: CAMP J.G. STURGIS

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
CAMP J.G. STURGIS Named for Lt. J.G. Sturgis, killed June 25, 1876 at Battle of Little Big Horn. Established July 1, 1878 in this area by Cos, G.F.I.K.. 1st US Infantry, D.G. 11th Cavalry; Trs H.L. joined Aug 8. Abandoned Aug. 28 troops moving to Camp Ruhlen (now Ft. Meade), Cavalry was one day late to prevent Wagnus massacre a few miles north. SCOOPTOWN Was located 1 mile west at Grasshopper Jim Frederick's store so named by the soldiers who were likely to be "scooped" (cleaned out) over at the caravansary. The name migrated when the soldiers went to Camp Ruhlen and Sturgis was so called for a time.