Central Methodist Episcopal Church (Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan) USA.
16T E 703606 N 5152744
Central Methodist Episcopal Church (now the Central United Methodist Church) is a historic church in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Romanesque church was erected in 1892-93 at 111 E. Spruce Street. According to plans by Bay City, architect Dillon P. Clark. It is one of several buiuldings in the city constructed of red "channel rubble" sandstone discarded during the power channel excavation.

Additional information and historical details, along with the following text can be found at: (visit link)

"The Central United Methodist Church is multi-storied structure with turrets and small gable protrusions attached to its basic cross-gable nave floor plan. The Richardsonian Romanesque church is constructed of local red sandstone and features broad roof plains and arches over the doors and the arcade-like groupings of the windows. A dark red sandstone beltcourse runs around all facades at the height of the first floor. Dominating the composition is a prominent, square carillon tower with arched windows on the first level and tall, louvered openings, grouped in threes and topped by arches on the upper level. The tower is topped with a steep, pyramidal roof. A circular turret is located on the opposite corner of the facade from the carillon. A modern, two-story annex is attached to the rear of the building".