Boyd Toll Road
11S E 259278 N 4319079
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 124 is located on the north side of US Highway 395 west of the Minden Airport and just south of the road to Genoa.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker commemorates a toll road that serviced traffic to and from the Esmeralda Mining District. Faint vestiges of this road can still be seen in the fields on either side of the highway at this location.

The Nevada State Historical Society lists this marker as number 124 while the sign itself says No. 125.

Marker Title (required): Boyd Toll Road

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 124

Marker Text (required):
William H. Boyd was granted a Utah Territory Franchise December 19, 1861, to provide a road to join Genoa to the Cradlebaugh Toll Road, the trunkline to the mining district of Esmeralda. Boyd's Toll Road is still visible to the northwest and southeast from this marker. When the telegraph line from Placerville through Genoa was strung along it in 1863, the Boyd Road was also called "Telegraph Road". It was purchased by Douglas County from Henry Van Sickle and Lawrence Gilman in 1876 for $2,650.

County (required): Douglas

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)