Shellbrook: Heart of the Parkland – Shellbrook, Saskatchewan
Shellbrook is located 45 km west of Prince Albert and served by Hwy. 3, 40, and 55.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Shellbrook is rural community west of Prince Albert.

Nestled in the heart of Saskatchewan's Parkland, Shellbrook is a vibrant community that is central to many great parks and lakes. Within 50 km are many regional parks, including Emerald Lake, Memorial Lake and Sturgeon Lake, as well as Prince Albert National Park of Canada.

Stop by and enjoy all the recreational and cultural pursuits this friendly community has to offer.

A little history: Settlers began arriving in the area in the late 19th century and, in 1894, a post office named after the Shell Brook was established. Larger numbers of settlers began to arrive in the district in the early 20th century, with significant representation from people of British and Scandinavian origins. In 1910, the Canadian Northern Railway reached Shellbrook from Prince Albert and the community developed as a service center for the surrounding agricultural region.

What brought us to Shellbrook was seeing their elevators in the distant. You cannot miss them.
Type of community: Town