La Prison du Pied-du-Courant - Montreal, Qc, Canada
18T E 613543 N 5042137
The Pied-du-Courant Prison is a building in Montreal, Quebec near the Saint Lawrence River and the Jacques-Cartier Bridge.
Location: Québec, Canada

This prison was built in 1832 following the plans of the architect John Wells.

The building was built to house over 276 prisoners, but held over 1500 prisoners from the 1837-1838 rebellion.

The prison operated from 1836 to 1912 as a city prison in Montreal and housed prisoners and hangings following the Lower Canada Rebellion in 1838.

The prison was replaced by Bordeaux Prison and was vacant from 1912 to 1921. In 1921 it was acquired by and became the headquarters of the Société des alcools du Québec, the provincial-owned liquor board in Quebec.

For complete infos :
(visit link)

La Prison du Pied-du-Courant ou Prison des Patriotes-au-Pied-du-Courant est un édifice patrimonial de Montréal classé site historique en 1978.

Prison de 1835 à 1912, la majeure partie de l'édifice est aujourd'hui occupée par la Société des alcools du Québec. Elle héberge aussi le centre d'interprétation: la Prison-des-Patriotes.

L'édifice a été construit de 1830 à 1835 selon le modèle de la prison de Philadelphie.

Elle fut le lieu de l'incarcération et de l'exécution par pendaison d'un certain nombre de Patriotes ayant combattu dans la Rébellion du Bas-Canada.
2121-2145, rue Notre-Dame Est
Montreal, Qc Canada
H2K 3V9

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Lundi et mardi - fermé Mercredi, jeudi et vendredi - de 12 h à 17 h Samedi et dimanche - de 9 h 30 à 17 h

Fees?: