Linn Run State Park - Rector, Pennsylvania
17T E 650204 N 4448261
The 612-acre Linn Run State Park is located in a scenic hollow in Cook Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

(Excerpted from Wikipedia)
The area in and surrounding Linn Run State Park is now a thriving second growth forest. One hundred years ago it was generally described as a "waste land". The ridges of the Laurel Mountains had once been covered with old-growth forest. These forests were clear cut during the lumber era that swept over most of the mountains and forests of Pennsylvania during the mid-to-late 19th century and very early 20th century. The lumberman stripped the mountains and took the logs to the sawmill where they were cut into lumber. Smaller logs were used to reinforce the mine shafts of the many coal mines throughout southwestern Pennsylvania and West Virginia. The bark of the hemlock tree was used as a source of tannin at the tanneries of the area. The only thing the lumbermen left behind was the treetops. These tree tops were left to dry. The passing steam locomotives of the Pittsburgh, Westmoreland and Somerset Railroad would ignite this dry brush causing massive wildfires that swept through the mountains and valleys. In 1909, after the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania had purchased the land from the lumberman, Forester John R. Williams reported,

"I should say that fully three-fifths (60%) of the reserve had been burned since the lumbering was done. The fires did great damage to the young growth. Some places were covered with nothing but ferns and blackberry bushes."

Scars from these fires can still be seen today in the Linn Run vicinity.

Most of the wildlife in the area was devastated due to the destruction of their habitat or over hunting. White-tailed deer were imported from Michigan and New York to reestablish what had once been a thriving population of deer. These deer were released throughout Pennsylvania. The current population of deer in Pennsylvania are descended from the original stock that was introduced in 1910 after the lumberman had moved out of the area.

Picnicking: The Adams Falls and Grove Run picnic areas have picnic tables, drinking water, playgrounds and restrooms. Adams Falls has a picnic pavilion that may be reserved up to 11 months in advance for a fee. Unreserved picnic pavilions are free on a first-come, first-served basis. Recycling is available in both picnic areas. Please help by disposing of your trash in proper receptacles.

Park Amenities Include:

Hunting: Over 400 acres are open to hunting, trapping and the training of dogs during established seasons. Common game species are deer, turkey, bear and squirrel. The park priveds access to hunting in Forbes State Forest.

Hunting woodchucks, also known as groundhogs, is prohibited. Dog training is only permitted from the day following Labor Day through March 31 in designated hunting areas. The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Pennsylvania Game Commission rules and regulations apply.

Hiking: 6.25 miles of trails
Many of Linn Run’s hiking trails connect to many miles of trails in Forbes State Forest.

Mountain bikes are NOT permitted on hiking trails in Linn Run State Park, but are permitted on designated trails in Forbes State Forest.

Adams Falls Trail is a 1-mile loop that features a mountain waterfall tucked in among rhododendron and hemlock. This very rocky trail passes by large boulders.

Iscrupe Trail is a 0.75-mile trail that follows the original Linn Run Road and was used by early visitors to the Adams Falls Picnic Area.

Flat Rock Trail is a 0.5-mile trail that ends at a large, smooth rock in the stream Linn Run. Swimming is not permitted in this area. Please be cautious, the rocks are very slippery!

Grove Run Trail is a 4-mile loop that starts with a gentle slope behind the Grove Run Picnic Area and becomes progressively steeper. Part of this trail follows Grove Run.

Modern Cabins: Nine rustic cabins and one modern cabin are available for year-round rental. During the summer season, only weekly rentals are available. Rustic cabins have simple furnishings that include: benches, tables, beds, electric heaters, fireplace inserts for heating, electric stove and refrigerator. Rustic cabins are served by outside water spigots, rustic toilets, and a modern washhouse with showers and flush toilets. The modern cabin (7) is ADA accessible.
Park Type: Day-Use and Overnight

Activities: