Grand River Dam Project (Pensacola Dam) -- Langley OK
15S E 317075 N 4037801
Pensacola Dam is the longest multiple-arch dam in the world. It is a mile long, with 21 spillways on the main span plus another 21 spillways on 2 sister dams nearby. It was built by the WPA in 1938-1940 creating hundreds of jobs in NE OK.

The Grand River Pensacola Dam was built as a between 1938-1940 as a Works Progress Administration project. It is the first hydroelectric power generating system in Oklahoma. The dam provides flood control on the Grand River,hydroelectric power for the Grand River Dam Authority, and brings recreational boaters and tourists to enjoy Grand Lake O' the Cherokees.

Pensacola Dam is the longest multiple arch dam in the world. Its main span stretches nearly a mile. The structure’s 51 arches and 21 spillways combine for total length of 5,145 feet. Each arch has a clear span of 60 feet. A walkway and narrow two lane highway (State Route 28) are built on top of the dam, affording beautiful views of both the lake and the dam itself.

The dam began producing hydroelectric power in 1941 from a power plant equipped with four hydroelectric turbines with a generating capacity of 92MW. The power house was built with an eye toward expansion, with enough space for 10 turbines.

For more information on the dam, see this website: (visit link)
Project type: Dam