H.H. Wheeler Landmark
Historical marker noting the site of pioneer H.H. Wheeler's stagecoach

LOOTED AND COACH DESTROYED,
MEMORIAL ERECTED BY
EAST OREGON PIONEERS.

Location:
The Marker is located about two miles east of the small Wheeler County town of Mitchell, Oregon, near Keyes Mountain. There is a brown highway sign indicating the upcoming marker. The marker is in the right-of-way on the south side of US Highway 26, in a break in the guard rail.

Additional Details:
The subject of the marker, Henry H. Wheeler, was born in Erie, Pennsylvania and moved west to California in 1857, settling in the Yreka area where he engaged first in mining, later in sawmilling. He then moved to the Salmon River in Idaho for mining. Ultimately he went into the business of running a stagecoach and established a line in Oregon between The Dalles and Canyon City. The coach carried passengers for a fee of $40 each and also hauled the U.S. Mail.

On September 7, 1866, he was jogging alongside the stage, which carried the mail, $10,000 cash, jewelry and one passenger, the Wells Fargo manager. About 15 to 20 Indians ambushed them, with one shot striking Mr. Wheeler in the face. He and the passenger were able to escape on horseback, while the Indians remained and looted the stage, ignoring the mail and cash but stealing the jewelry and other valuables.

Having been placed circa 1920, the Wheeler marker itself is considered a landmark by the State of Oregon Historic Preservation Office.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Other