Duck Lake: Home of One of the World’s Largest Outdoor Art Galleries - Duck Lake, Saskatchewan
13U E 417336 N 5851242
Duck Lake is located at the junction of Hwy. 11 and 212, is 88 km north of Saskatoon and 44 km south of Prince Albert.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Duck Lake is in the center of an area great in historical importance. Wall murals depicting the people, events and trends that changed lives in the 19th and early 20th centuries can be seen at locations around Duck Lake. It is this pride in the quality of these paintings that is reflected in the road sign welcoming visitors to Duck Lake.

Just a few minutes out of town, you can see the sites of the Battle of Batoche, and the Battle of Duck Lake.

We visited the historical site of the Battle of Batoche, it was raining so hard that we got soaked just waiting for the movie to start. K returned to the car for dry clothing, and we changed in a closet in the adjoining room. We were unable to walk the trails to the other sites due to the impending weather.
Type of community: Town