Winged Springbok - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
30U E 699374 N 5710232
This golden, winged springbok adorns the south west corner of South Africa House on the eastern side of Trafalgar Square.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The gilded springbok above entrance at the south west corner is by Charles Wheeler. It is about life-sized for a normal springbok and is depicted reared up on its hind legs with its rump and wing tips forming fixing points to the building.

The building is the South African High Commission, formerly the embassy of the Union of South Africa. It was built between 1931-1933 to designs by Sir Herbert Baker FRIBA and Alexander Thomson Scott. Many parts of the building have relief engravings showing aspects of South Africa but this is the only gilded offering.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Golden Springbok

Figure Type: Fantasy creature