Shunpike Marker - Mohawk Trail - Charlemont, MA
18T E 671798 N 4722443
A sign on the Mohawk Trail dedicated to "thrifty travelers" who forded the Deerfield River to avoid a toll bridge on this trail.

The Mohawk Trail follows the Deerfield River through the hills of western Massachusetts. It was created by the native Mohawk Indians then used later by English settlers moving west through Massachusetts. Thrifty travellers avoided a toll bridge by walking across the Deerfield River. As a result of their actions travel was made free on all Massachusetts roads.

An historical marker on the south side of the Mohawk Trail, Route 2, in Charlemont just east of the Deerfield River bridge, pays tribute to these pioneers. The sign has a picture of a stage coach and is inscribed:

SHUNPIKE

To the Thrifty Travelers of the
Mohawk Trail who in 1797 here
forded the Deerfield River rather
than pay toll at the Turnpike Bridge
and who in 1810 won the battle for
free travel on all Massachusetts
Roads.

Mohawk and Taconic Trail
Association 1957

Today the Mohawk Trail is part of Massachusetts Route 2. It follows much of the original Indian trail for 65 miles from Orange to Williamstown, MA.
Road of Trail Name: Mohawk Trail

State: Massachusetts

County: Franklin

Historical Significance:
The Mohawk Trail was the major hunting and trading route for Native Americans. Action of travelers led to free travel on Massachusetts roads.

Years in use: Since Native Americans first settled the area. Probably 1000's

How you discovered it:
Immensely popular scenic route. Now a paved two lane highway that I drive on several times a year.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Amazon.Com lists: Mohawk Trail by Beth Brant The Mohawk Trail by Anonymous The Mohawk trail: its history and course, with map and illustrations, together with an account of Fort Massachusetts and of the early turnpikes over Hoosac Mountain (Google eBook) by William Bradford Browne

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was the easiest route westward across the hills of Massachusetts between the Bay area of Massachusetts and the Hudson River Valley.

Directions:
Westbound on Route 2 - South side of the road just before a rest area in Charlemont. Eastbound on Route 2 - Across the road just after the rest area in Charlemont.