Railroad and Depot-Ligonier,IN
Railroad and Depot at 223 S. Cavin St & 3rd St.,Ligonier,IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The Lake Shore Railroad was being built in 1854 around the time that Solomon Mier and Issac Straus came to Ligonier. The fact that there would be a depot in Ligonier was a factor that helped these two men to decide to stay in Ligonier. Transportation would be benefincal to businesses. The train was important to bring people and freight as well as mail. The local livery stable provided transportation for the Jewish ladies to and from their homes to the station when they traveled to Chicago and Toledo to do their shopping. Freight delivery was vital to the businesses. The line was later called the New York Central and now is known as the Norfolk and Southern. As you walk past the corner of the mural, you will hear the train whistle and sound of the tracks. The sound system was donated by M&M Security.

Mural was sponsored by DEKKO Foundation
City: Ligonier