Molen van Vledder - Vledder NL
Molen aan de Oosterkamp in Vledder.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The mill of Vledder is a small gristmill in Vledder.

The mill was built in 1968 using scrapped Mills from other Mills from villages of Groningen.

The mill was built at the height of the place where also a smock mill stood until 1936. Although the mill with a couple times stones is equipped, he's doing service as home. The blades cross of the mill has rods with a length of 11.20 meters and is old Dutch opgehekt. The private mill running regularly, but is not open to visitors. The mill is Untitled, but is generally referred to as the mill of Vledder.

De Molen van Vledder is een kleine korenmolen in het Drentse Vledder.

De molen werd in 1968 gebouwd met gebruikmaking van gesloopte molens uit de Groningse dorpen Kantens en Vierverlaten. De molen werd opgebouwd ter hoogte van de plaats waar tot 1936 ook een korenmolen stond. Alhoewel de molen met een koppel maalstenen is uitgerust, doet hij dienst als woning. Het wiekenkruis van de molen heeft roeden met een lengte van 11,20 meter en is oudhollands opgehekt. De particuliere molen draait regelmatig, maar is niet te bezichtigen. De molen is naamloos, maar wordt over het algemeen als de Molen van Vledder aangeduid.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1968

Purpose: Milling