Gold Beach Ranger Station - Gold Beach, OR
10T E 383029 N 4695414
The Gold Beach Ranger Station is located at the southern part of town just off of Hwy 101 and worth the visit.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Gold Beach Ranger Station is a CCC-built complex of multiple buildings completed in 1937. There is a bronze plaque located at the base of a flag pole in the center of the visitors' parking lot that recognizes the Ranger Station in the National Register of Historic Places on April 8, 1986.

The buildings at this site were constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps, Companies 2523 and 1652 as well as Forest Service employees. They were the designed by W.J. Turner and officially opened to the public in March of 1937.

The grounds at this place are very well maintained and in visiting this place, there is definitely the feel of history throughout in the quarried stone that comprise much of the bases of the buildings as well as the dark green and brown paint throughout each structure.

You can log a visit for this Ranger Station in the Ranger Station category with this link: Gold Beach Ranger Station and I'll provide a link here to log a visit in the National Register of Historic Places category as well, when I get approval. There is also an NGS benchmark that can be logged on geocaching.com link: OA0245 as well as visited as a waymark with this link: N 466 Forest Service BM.