Stavely Elevator - Stavely, AB
A large Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator in Stavely, somewhat newer and still in operation.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The last of four which once stood in the town, this Pool elevator remains in use, though no longer by the Pool. Now in private hands, it is used for grain storage by Husted Farms. As late as 1992 there were four grain elevators still standing in Stavely – two Pioneer and two Alberta Wheat Pool elevators.

Of course, the CPR tracks are now gone, so all grain comes and goes via trucks.

Interesting side note: Apparently this elevator was built as late as 1982. In that year one of the Alberta Wheat Pool elevators in Granum, 20 miles away, caught fire and burned to the ground. After the construction of this elevator, the smaller Pool elevator in Stavely was no longer used so it was loaded on dollies and moved to Granum in 1983. Sadly, that elevator did not last long, suffering the fate of its predecessor on August 27th, 1984, taking the hotel and a grocery store with it. Today Granum is elevator free.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes