Butchers Bridge - Ljubljana, Slovenia
These Locks line the sides of the Butchers Bridge in Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Location: Slovenia

The Geocache page at (visit link) tells us:

"Butchers' Bridge in Ljubljana is 33 meters long and over 7 meters wide bridge which connects Ljubljana Central Market with Petkovsek embankment via Ljubljanica. It is located in the heart of the former butchery lop and in the famous gap between a market sheds, where Plecnik provided a monumental connection almost 100 years ago. Although the idea of a bridge at this site has been already designed by Joze Plecnik, this bridge was built in 2010 and finally opened on 10th July 2010. Parts of the bridge are also casts of the bronze sculptures made by Slovenian sculptor Jakova Brdar; the Petkovsek embankment is strongly characterized by a large statue of Prometheus while the miniatures on the fence humorously present happenings in the market sheds.

The bridge is designed for pedestrians and cyclists and under the bridge you can also find the entry-exit station for vessels of the urban river traffic. Butchers' Bridge has also another point of interest. Wire ropes on the bridge have been adorned with padlocks engraved by the names of the lovers."
Structure/Location: Butchers Bridge

Approximate year of the first padlock at this location: 2010