New Slains Castle - Cruden Bay, Scotland, UK
New Slains Castle is a ruined castle near Cruden Bay in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, overlooking the North Sea.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

«Francis Hay, 9th Earl of Erroll, built New Slains Castle after James VI had destroyed his castle, known as Slains Castle near Collieston, after the Hays participated in the rebellion of 1594. But, over time, misfortunes befell the Hays - and in 1916, the castle and contents were put up for sale.

The castle was then sold in 1916 and fell into disrepair in the first quarter of the 20th century, after more than 300 years of occupation by the Errolls. The castle was bought by Sir John Ellerman of the shipping line. He in turn gave it up in 1925 and its roof was removed to avoid paying taxes. That led to the inevitable ruin seen today.

Once a major stronghold and occupying a large area, it consisted of a massive 15th century keep, a fragment of which survives, and a courtyard defended by ditches. The castle was originally a property of the Comyns but passed to the Hay Earls of Erroll early in the 14th century.

In the late 19th century, the 19th Earl of Erroll entertained many celebrities at the castle. Some believe it was Bram Stoker's inspiration for the castle of Count Dracula. In 1948, the Earl of Erroll accorded the title Slains Pursuivant to his newly revived private officer of arms and appointed Michael Maclagan to the position. The current holder of the office, Peter Drummond-Murray of Mastrick, is a retired banker and an authority on heraldry.

Bram Stoker was staying in a local hotel in Cruden Bay when he heard of Slains Castle - which he saw as 'the castle of the dead'. It may have helped to inspire his writing of the novel, Dracula.»

-- Source

The castle is private property, and is surrounded by a fence. When i visited the place, the gate was totally open, so, one could enter the premises, but discretion is advised.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined