The Franklin County Courthouse - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302498 N 4276328
This marker is located on the western grounds of the Franklin County Courthouse - 315 S. Main Street.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register Application:

"Date of Construction: 1893
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Franklin County Court House
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a three-and-a-half-story brick county courthouse designed in the Late Victorian style with elements of Romanesque Revival. The rectangular plan features pavilions with steeply pitched hipped roofs at each corner of the main block. Cupolas are located at the east and west ends of the hipped roofs main spine. Distinctive features include the complex roofline, varied wall surfaces, arched window openings, stone foundation and trim, pressed metal finials and cresting, and paired square porch posts. A statue stands on the gable peak above the west (primary) entrance.

This building, which was individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, retains a high degree of architectural integrity and continues to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Marker Name: The Franklin County Courthouse

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is located on the western grounds of the Franklin County Courthouse. The text reads: The Franklin County Courthouse, constructed in 1893, was designed by Geo. P. Washburn (Ottawa) one of the state's most prominent early architects. He designed fifteen courthouses in three states. This courthouse, because of its architectural excellence and being the best-kept example of his use of square towers, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, March 17, 1972. Franklin County Historical Society Marker

Marker Location: Franklin

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)