Isaac Cavin - Ligonier, Indiana
Mural-Isaac Cavin- 3rd St.& S. Cavin St., Ligonier,IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Mural of Issac Cavin and the Ligonier Clock. Issac Cavin was born in Ligonier,PA in 1807. He purchased 80 acres of ground along the Elkhart River for 75 silver dollars from the Teal family who owned 640 acres they had acquired fron an Indian princess for $1.25 an acre. Later the Teal family sold most of the land to Levi Perry.Perry Township was named after him.
Cavin plotted the town of Ligonier in 1835 and named it after his hometown in Ligonier,PA. Cavin Street,named in honor of Issac Cavin, was laid out on the old Indian trail and was the only road from Fort Wayne to Michigan through this part of the country.
Issac Cavin never lived in Ligonier, but his wife Elizabeth and 5 children lived on a farm about 21 miles outside of town. His son John Cavin is the one who donated the Seth Thomas clock to the city of Ligonier in memory of this father and is standing in triangle park. Issac Cavin is buried in the Salem Cemetery north of Ligonier on S.R.5 just east of the church.
This mural is done in a latex paint, only in black and gray colors. A picture of Issac Cavin sitting in a chair and the historic town clock.
City: Ligonier

Location Name: North side of F&E Bargins/Used Furniture@300 S.Cavin St.