The Photographer -- Yoakum TX
14R E 679681 N 3241457
This is a very faded sign advertising THE photographer's business on the decorative facade of a historic building at 114 Grand Ave. in downtown Yoakum TX.

This indistinct ghost sign for "----- ----- THE Photographer" in Yoakum's Pershing Square Historic District was painted onto one of the most beautiful buildings in town around the turn of the last century. The fact that it is even still somewhat visible is a testament to the quality of paint - it sure isn't due to gentle weather conditions!

If you visit, stop in and say hi to the friendly folks at Rudolph's. They'll give you some more history of the building. It used to be a furniture store with a dance hall upstairs.

Yoakum is the Land 'O Leather, so if you need a new wallet or belt or saddle, this is the place to get it!

Don't forget to turn around and get the other ghost sign across the street.
Nearest Ghost Signs