Governor Thomas E. Kilby - Anniston, AL
16S E 609923 N 3724774
Outstanding local industrialist as President, Kilby Steel Company; Mayor of Anniston (1905-09); state Senator (1911-15); Lieutenant Governor (1915-19); Governor of Alabama (1919-23). 10th Street @ Johnston Drive in Anniston, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Governor Thomas E. Kilby

Outstanding local industrialist as President, Kilby Steel Company; Chairman, Board of Directors, Alabama Pipe Company; President, City National and Anniston National Banks. Served as Mayor of Anniston (1905-09); state Senator (1911-15); Lieutenant Governor (1915-19); Governor of Alabama (1919-23).

His administration as Governor of Alabama notable for sound business principles, for prison reform, for advancement and expansion of charitable institutions, and for constitutional amendments which provided state bond issues for highway and bridge development and for building the State Docks in Mobile.

Governor Kilby was a member of Grace Episcopal Church and a member of the vestry. His interment is on the hill, near fence, at Highland Cemetery.

Alabama Historical Association 2001

Encyclopedia of Alabama: Thomas E. Kilby (1919-23)
Wikipedia: Thomas Erby Kilby, Sr.
Marker Name: Governor Thomas E. Kilby

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
"Kilby was born in Lebanon, Tennessee, and was educated in public schools. In 1887, he was an agent for the Georgia-Pacific Railroad in Anniston, Alabama. He became a successful businessman in the industrial and banking business." [Source: Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Kilby]

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001