General Winfield Scott Hancock - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308664 N 4408783
This Civil War General statue represents five Pennsylvania Civil War Generals (six total generals) and eight statues overall found in the niches that flank the four archways of the massive, granite Pennsylvania State Memorial.

This beautiful, heroic-sized statue is one of 8 statues of historic Civil War figures featured at the Pennsylvania State Memorial. Hancock stands in a niche especially designed for it on the right or southeast side of the gigantic memorial. Each of the four sides has two statues, on either end flanking the arch. There are two on the front and moving to the right or counterclockwise, this would be in the first position, on the right side of the monument and left of the arch, statue no. 3. The subject mater, General Hancock, was the commander of the 2nd Corps during the battle at Gettysburg and of course from Pennsylvania.

Winfield Scott Hancock (February 14, 1824 – February 9, 1886) was a career U.S. Army officer and the Democratic nominee for President of the United States in 1880. He was born in Montgomery Square, Pennsylvania, a hamlet just northwest of Philadelphia in present-day Montgomery Township. He is buried in Montgomery Cemetery in West Norriton Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, near Norristown, Pennsylvania. He served with distinction in the Army for four decades, including service in the Mexican-American War and as a Union general in the American Civil War. Known to his Army colleagues as "Hancock the Superb", he was noted in particular for his personal leadership at the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863. One military historian wrote, "No other Union general at Gettysburg dominated men by the sheer force of their presence more completely than Hancock." As another wrote, "... his tactical skill had won him the quick admiration of adversaries who had come to know him as the 'Thunderbolt of the Army of the Potomac'." His military service continued after the Civil War, as Hancock participated in the military Reconstruction of the South and the Army's presence at the Western frontier.

The Pennsylvania State Memorial and the Hancock statue are located on, fittingly enough, Hancock Avenue within a triangular area whose borders consist of Pleasonton Avenue, Humphreys Avenue and Hancock Avenue. The huge monument faces the southwest. There is a dedicated parking area to the rear of the memorial which can accommodate nine cars. Additionally, parking is available on the side of the road in white painted spaces. There is also a rest station with bathrooms and a broken water fountain. Please be mindful of not parking on the grass or anything green, lest ye be ticketed. I visited this specific statue on July 5, 2012 and again on August 13, 2012, both times in the late afternoon using a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera and a General Electric A1050 10MP Digital Camera with 5X Optical Zoom for the photos.

The statue is eight feet high and of bronze. Physically, it is a standing portrait of Hancock, on a foot high, rectangular plinth with his last name deeply incised on the front. Hancock is dressed in full military uniform, 12 buttons along his chest, a belt with buckle, his proper right hand dangling at his side, his left casually grasping the butt end of a sword, its point resting in the plinth. He wears a hat, cocked just a bit to his proper left. Both hands are gloved and he wears riding boots up to his knees at least, wrinkled or bunched up a bit at the bottom. Hancock's face is sporting a mustache and I think a beard. His proper left leg is forward and his right, back a bit as he gazes out along the battlefield.

Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell (architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected amongst artists who submitted designs) envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913 and the entire memorial was rededicated July 4, 1913. The artists specifically responsible for the Hancock statue are Dallin, Cyrus Edwin, 1861-1944, sculptor, Cottrell, W. Liance, architect, Harrison Granite Company, fabricator, Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder and Van Amringe Granite Company, fabricator.

From the SIRIS site: In 1907, $150,000 was appropriated to erect a suitable memorial to honor all Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle at Gettysburg. The design submitted by architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected and the Harrison Granite Company was chosen to execute the design. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913. The total cost for the memorial was $200,000.

The Pennsylvania State Memorial (and Hancock Statue) is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN260.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 19 Civil War State & National Memorial Monuments of the GBMA Era (1863-1895). Built to commerate Pennsylvania officers & soldiers serving at Gettysburg campaign. Designed by 6 sculptors: Samuel A. Murray, J. Otto Schweizer, W. Clark Noble, Lee O. Lawrie, Cyrus E. Dallin, J. Massey Rhind.

Short Physical Description:
Mn is a 4 sided raised pedestal w/bronze tablets (34"x72") listing PA soldiers. Set on 100' sq. base. Arched passages lead to domed interior. Dome is topped w/bronze winged victory. Double bronze statues located in niches on all 4 sides. 4 oversized reliefs adorn the upper observation deck walls.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a four-sided raised granite pedestal with bronze tablets listing Pennsylvania soldiers and set on a 100 foot square base. It has arched central passages to the domed interior. The dome is topped with a bronze winged victory. Double bronze statues are located in niches on all four sides. Four oversized granite reliefs adorn the upper observation deck parapet walls. A concrete pathway leads from Hancock Avenue to the monument in a Y shape. Designed by W. Liance Cottrell and sculptured by various American artists, including Samuel Murray, J. Massey Rhind, and J. Otto Schweizer. Located on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

Concrete pathway leads from Hancock Ave. to mn in a Y shape.

My Sources