"ST. PETER'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH" - Chatham
17T E 387874 N 4688394
The plaque is located in the Municipality of Chatham-Kent, on the north side of Road 36 at street number 5425, 4 km west of Merlin Road (Road 7)
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque text :

The religious centre for a thriving Franco-Ontario community, this substantial brick structure was built to serve La Paroisse de St. Pierre sur la Tranche, the second oldest Roman Catholic parish in southwestern Ontario, established in 1802. It was erected in 1896, with volunteer labour provided by parishioners, and replaced an earlier building destroyed by fire the year before. Prominently situated in a rural setting overlooking the Thames River, St. Peter's is distinguished by its tall, square tower, spiral steeple and decorative brickwork. The church's most notable features however are the eighteen ecclesiastical paintings that grace the interior. Commissioned in 1920, they are the work of Marie Joseph Georges Delfosse (1869-1939), a French-Canadian artist noted for his religious and historical tableaux.
Address or location of plaque: 5425 Tecumseh Road (road 36)

Physical location of plaque: Other location