People's National Bank - 1879 - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302487 N 4276593
The People's National Bank/Hamblin Building, a three story brown brick building, is located at 137 S Main Street in Ottawa, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

My commentary:

After approximately 10 years at the location at 205 S, Main, W.C. Shepherd & B. C. McQuesten moved to this location at 137 S. Main. This occurred on Jan. 2, 1879 per the Franklin County Abstract:
(visit link)

At one time, the entablature over the door read "People's National Bank - See link from rootsweb of a photo from 1912:

The entablature has since been concreted over.

The building is partial vacant with a Chiropractor occupying some space.

From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: 1895; 1901 (remodel)
Style: Renaissance Revival
Historic Name: People's National Bank/Hamblin Building
Architect: George P. Washburn (1901 remodel)

This three-story brick Renaissance Revival building has a curved southwest corner. The main entrance occupies the southwest corner of the building, which has primary elevations facing south, southwest, and west that are five, one, and one bays wide, respectively. Pilasters define the bays. They begin as brick elements below the belt course that separates the first and second stories. Above the belt course, the pilasters are stone and feature Ionic capitals. At the second and third stories, each bay contains between one and three single double-hung sash windows with a one-over-one light configuration. Each window has an ornate carved stone hood with an articulated voussoir. At the first story, the double-hung sash windows have a one-over-one light configuration and individual transoms with leaded art glass. At the bay in the southwest corner, the classical main entrance surround features a pediment supported by Doric columns. The polished granite columns have limestone capitals and bases. The stone door surround has egg-and-dart and lamb's tongue moldings. A wide projecting cornice extends along the eaves on the south and west elevations. The cornice features paired brackets interspersed with modillions, dentils, and ornate panels."
137 S. Main St. Ottawa, Ks. 66067

Current Use of Building: Chiropractor & vacant