Granite from the Prescelly Mountains - Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 585357 N 5669694
A large piece of "Blue Stone" symbolic of the stone at Stonehenge, located in Amesbury, Wiltshire, England.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Near the entrance to the visitor parking lot for the downtown area of Amesbury, stands this blue stone. Access to the parking lot is off of Highway A345 near Salisbury Street. The plaque attached to this blue stone reads:

"THE WELSH INSCRIPTION MEANS

'GRANITE FROM THE PRESCELLY MOUNTAINS'

THIS BLUE STONE, A SYMBOL OF THE PRESCELLY STONES WHICH WERE LABORIOUSLY TRANSPORTED FROM THE MOUNTAINS NEAR CARDIGAN TO STONEHENGE ABOUT 3000 YEARS AGO, WAS PRESENTED BY CARDIGAN AND TEIFI VALLEY ROUND TABLE TO AMESBURY ROUND TABLE ON 8 AUGUST 1981, MARKING THE END OF THEIR SPONSORED STONE HAUL."

The inscription in the stone reads:

"ITHFAEN