Old National Guard Armory - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 594929 N 3818780
Duncan's former National Guard Armory is now the home of the Stephens County Museum and is on the National register of Historic Places.

The old armory was built in 1925. It is unclear when it was abandoned by the military, but we do know that it already housed the historical museum in 1996 when the building was placed on the National Register.

During its military life, the armory was home to one of Oklahoma's proud Thunderbird Units: Battery B, 1st Battalion, 158th Artillery Division. The Thunderbird was the symbol of the 45th Infantry Regiment, formed during World War I and made up of National Guard units from throughout the Southwestern states. During World War II, the regiment became a brigade and was comprised solely of Oklahoma units. Besides the units valorous service during both World Wars and Korea, various ones of its units have also seen action in almost all of the major conflicts and wars since Vietnam.

The museum currently in the armory is one of two in Duncan's Fuqua Park. It is open on Tuesdays and Thursday through Saturday from 1:00-5:00 p.m.
Era: Other

Nearest Military Installations