The Manor House - Newport, Wales
30U E 504771 N 5716778
The historic 1860 Manor House is a beautiful sandstone building with the original Georgian lead windows, panelled walls and sweeping wooden staircase, Ornate ceiling plasterwork is complemented with the traditional Welsh stately house interior.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

1860
Originally known as Coldra House, the building dates from the early 1860s when it was the home of Thomas Powell Jnr, the son of a leading figure in the coal and iron trade who formed the Powell-Duffryn Company. Thomas’ tenure was short-lived - in 1869, he and his wife and young son were murdered while on safari in Abyssinia. The Monmouthshire Merlin newspaper reported that Thomas’ brother Henry went to the country to investigate the deaths, but only the bodies of the parents were found and there was no trace of their son, John. More lurid accounts suggest that ‘cannibals’ attacked them.

1915
The Powells’ trustees then leased the house to a number of tenants until it was sold in 1915 to Sir John Beynon, a coal and shipping entrepreneur and the son of a former Mayor of Newport, Thomas Beynon. Sir John added a new wing and fitted several stained-glass windows and the main staircase, with its carved newel posts and elegant paneling. (The two windows depicting The Prince of Wales at Caernarfon Castle were transferred from the home of Sir John’s father, Bryn Ifor Hall, where they had originally been fitted in 1889.)

1940
In the 1930s, Sir John gave the house to the local health authority, and on January 1, 1940, it opened as the Lydia Beynon Maternity Hospital, in memory of his mother. Over the next 35 years, more than 60,000 babies were to be born there - with many subsequently using the hotel for their wedding receptions!
Text Source: (visit link)

The historic 1860 century Manor House was recognised to be one of the finest hotels in the United Kingdom, winning the Egon Ronay award for the best hotel in Wales for five consecutive years.

The Manor House is set in glorious landscaped gardens, with its own parking and direct access to The Celtic Manor Resort Hotel.
The present owner Sir Terence Matthews acquired The Historic Manor House in 1980, after it had been used for the last 30 years as a maternity hospital, the Lydia Beynon nursing home, where he himself and my wife were born.

"The character of this lovely 1860 property has been retained and it now provides a total of 70 traditionally styled bedrooms, including three with four-poster beds. In addition, The Manor House is home to Le Patio restaurant, the Cellar Bar, Residents’ Lounge, Manor Bar, Hedleys, and The Manor Suite, and is a popular venue for weddings with its romantic country house ambience". Text Source: (visit link)

The Manor Hotel,
Coldra Woods,