Bent's Opera House, Medina NY
Bent's Hall Opera House, in Medina, NY
Location: New York, United States

From Eggstreet.org

"Bent's Opera House is an imposing three-story corner commercial building constructed of the famed red Medina sandstone. It is an anchor building in the Village of Medina's Main Street Historic District, designated at the local, state and national levels. It was built in 1864 and opened on February 28, 1865 with three store fronts on the first floor, mostly offices on the second level, and an ornate performance space on the third floor. The Orleans Renaissance Group Inc., an arts not-for-profit, is now the owner of this handsome but neglected resource. Since the performance space has not been used for decades, water damage, structural issues and deferred maintenance threaten this landmark."

From WGRZ TV Seven To Save:

"It is one of the oldest surviving opera houses in the United States, having been built at the height of the Civil War and the Lincoln Presidency. Its Medina Sandstone construction shares a heritage with such other notable places as the H. H. Richardson Towers, St. Louis RC Church, and St. Paul's Episcopal Cathedral in Buffalo NY, and countless other architectural masterpieces in Medina, Western New York, and around the world.

The building is owned by the Orleans Renaissance Group whose vision for the edifice is a full and complete restoration/renovation.

Tax deductible contributions to the restoration project, both large and small, may be made to: The Orleans Renaissance Group, Inc., PO Box 543, Medina, New York 14103.

Additional information about the Orleans Renaissance Group, Inc. and Bent's Opera House can be found at www.eggstreet.org, or on Facebook at "Bent's Hall".