Bertha Pleasant Williams - Montgomery, AL
16S E 564275 N 3580439
This marker celebrates the life of Bertha Pleasant Williams, the first black librarian in the Montgomery Library System and former Head Librarian at this branch.
Location: Alabama, United States

On August 30, 2012, a ceremony was held at the corner of Rosa L. Parks Avenue and Early Street. The occasion was the unveiling of a marker honoring Bertha Pleasant Williams, Montgomery's first black librarian who served the community for several decades. The marker is outside the library branch she opened as its first Head Librarian. The full story can be seen in the text of the marker.

Bertha Pleasant Williams

First black employee of Montgomery library system, Bertha Pleasant Williams received a high school degree in Fairfield, AL in 1939, a degree from Alabama State College (now ASU) in 1943, and, in 1949, a BLS degree from Atlanta University. Her first job was elementary teacher at Snow Hill Institute, teaching all subjects. Upon Montgomery's funding a public library for blacks in 1948, Williams came as librarian, receiving special recognition "so that adults and children of Afro-American communities can have their first use of Public Library Services." For twelve years served in this capacity, and in 1960, when new branch library opened on Cleveland Avenue, she became the Head Librarian, working there for over nine years. Upon leaving city library, she moved to Alabama State University Library for seven years and as Head of the rare Book Collection and archives for another seven. In 1993, Alabama State University recognized her fifty years of contributions to library service and education with a special Golden Graduation Diploma. Bertha Williams served as President of Montgomery Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. between 1954 - 1956 as she continued as Head Librarian of the Union street Library for Coloreds. The Alabama Library Association also honored Bertha Williams.

Sponsored by
The fortitude Foundation - Montgomery Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Alabama Historical Association
2012
Marker Name: Bertha Pleasant Williams

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 2012, the City Council voted to name the facility the Bertha Pleasant Williams Library at the Rosa Parks Avenue Branch

Date Dedicated / Placed: 8/30/2012