Oregon History - Salem Began Here
10T E 497414 N 4977188
A sign describing Jason Lee's Methodist Missionaries and the origins of Salem; stylistically similar to the State "Beaver Boards" but erected by the Marion County Historical Society as a Centennial Marker.
Location: Oregon, United States

Sign Text: "In the fall of 1840. The Oregon Methodist Mission under Jason Lee dammed Mill Creek below this bridge west of what is now Liberty Street. They erected a lumber mill. Two years later a flour mill was added in 1856. The Willamette Woolen Manufacturing Company channeled more water from the Santiam river to Mill Creek for new factory. The first power-operated woolen mills on the Pacific Coast. The mills burned in 1876."

In the spring of 1841, the Missionaries built the first house in Salem. Which with additions stood at 960 NE Broadway. It has since been moved to the Mission Mill Museum occupied by four families including that of Jason Lee. It later housed Salem’s second store, first post office, and the Treasury of the Territory of Oregon. Later moved to the brick building 888 NE Liberty.

Other Details: This sign is similar in style to the "Beaver Boards" found across the state, but this board was erected by the Marion County Historical Society. Immediately across the street is Boon's Treasury (the former "Boon's Brick Store" described on this marker), built in 1860 and now a McMenamin's pub, listed in the National Register of Historic Places and thought to be the oldest brick structure and the oldest business building in Salem that is still in it's original location.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society