126-130 Cherokee Street; 211-217 South Second Street - Leavenworth Historic Industrial District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 335318 N 4353778
This is the former Savoy Hotel located at 126-130 Cherokee Street; 211-217 South Second Street in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Occupying a corner lot, this two-story, three-bay, brick, two-part commercial block structure rises to a flat roof with bands of corbeled brick at the cornice. The storefront (126-130 Cherokee Street) consists of a canted corner entrance at the west bay, a central, tripartite, plate glass window, and the second-story entrance door at the east bay. The second-story one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows have segmental arches and stone sills. The west facade extends north along Second Street for ten irregularly spaced bays, each with segmental brick arches, to a secondary entrance at the rear (211-217 Second Street).

Demolition of adjacent buildings to the east, west and southwest impacts the historic setting of this building. However, strong links with historic buildings to the north and south provides associations with other commercial buildings. With the exception of the replacement of the storefront windows, this building has retained all of its original materials, workmanship, fenestration pattern and design. The building retains its architectural integrity and is a contributing resource to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Historic Industrial District