Camp Jones & 10th Alabama Cemetery - Bristow VA
18S E 278795 N 4289545
Hundreds of Confederate soldiers died of disease while encamped at Bristoe Station following the Battle of First Manassas and were buried in the surrounding fields.
Location: Virginia, United States

Shortly after the Battle of Bull Run or First Manassas in July 1861, many of the Confederate troops set up encampments in the northern Virginia area. Camp Jones was located near the Orange & Alexandria Railroad at Bristoe Station. It was considered ideal because it was far enough from the stink of the battlefield, near to the railroad for supplies, had a fresh water spring, and sat on high ground. Infantry regiments from Alabama, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia occupied Camp Jones from August through October.

Unfortunately, due to close quarters and unsanitary conditions, diseases such as dysentery, typhoid and measles quickly spread. Hundreds of men died and were buried in the surrounding fields in cemeteries dedicated to each state.

Historical documents and archeological research have indicated the approximate location of the burials, but only the cemetery for the 10th Alabama has been positively identified, in part because of three stone grave markers and several large depressions. In 2011, the cemetery was cleared as part of an Eagle Scout project and two more markers were discovered. News of the cemetery has brought information from descendants and preservationist groups who are helping to identify the more than 90 soldiers believed buried there.

A nearby overgrown plot of land is believed to be the Mississippi cemetery, but remains unverified.

The Camp Jones site and the Alabama cemetery are part of the 133-acre Bristoe Station Battlefield Heritage Park in Bristow, Virginia. There is a 1-mile Tragedy in Camp and The Battle of Kettle Run combined self-guided trail walking tour. Stops 1 & 2 cover Camp Jones and the Confederate Cemeteries. A trail that leads to the Alabama Cemetery is a short distance beyond Stop 2. The posted coordinates are to the beginning of the walking tour and a Confederate Cemeteries marker installed by the Prince William County Historical Commission. Additional coordinates:

#1 - Camp Jones
  • N 38° 43.571' W 77° 32.721'
    #2 - Confederate Cemeteries
  • N 38° 43.538' W 77° 32.777'
    Alabama Cemetery
  • N 38° 43.530' W 77° 32.816'

A visitor kiosk in the parking lot provides battle maps and guides. The grounds and trails are open every day from sunrise to sunset free of charge. Guided tours are offered at 11 a.m., 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. on the second and fourth weekend of the month from May through October.