Yancey County Courthouse, Burnsville NC
17S E 382834 N 3975499
The Yancey County Courthouse at the southeast corner of the town square is the county seat and courthouse. This is a relatively new courthouse, built in 1968 to replace the historic courthouse built in 1908. The old courthouse is now the town hall.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This county courhouse is typical of small county courthouses, serving as the county seat with offices, records, tax collection etc. To avoid the security requirements for the criminal court, checks to pay taxes can be deposited in a secure box outside the courthouse.

Above the main door is a fine quilt block with a pattern called "Courthouse Steps". This is one of over 200 quilt block patterns painted on buildings along the North Carolina Quilt Block Trail.
Year Built: 1968

Current Use of Building: Courthouse and county offices