Samuel Powel House -- Philadelphia PA
18S E 487487 N 4421737
Samuel and Elizabeth Powel lived in this Society Hill area townhouse. Samuel Powel served both as last Mayor of Philadephia under British rule and first Mayor of Philadelphia after the Revolution. Their Georgian Colonial style home is now a museum.

The Powel House was built in 1765. It is a fine example of the Colonial Georgian style of townhouse (some say THE finest), which is why it is shocking that the Powel House was almost razed in the 1930s. Its architectural details had been sold off by prior owners, and the home converted to a warehouse. When word of its imminent demolition spread, a group of Philadelphia society ladies formed the Philadelphia Society for the Preservation of Landmarks, and saved the building. They raised money and restored the home to its former glory over many years. It is now open for tours.

Samuel Powel served as Mayor of Philadelphia twice: From 1775-1776, and again from 1789-1790. He became known as the "Patriot Mayor," since he was the last Mayor of Philadephia under British rule, and the first Mayor of Philadelphia after the Revolution.

As Mayor, he and his wife Elizabeth entertained many of Philadelphia's Colonial era movers and shakers: Ben Franklin, George Washington, John Adams, Benjamin Rushm and the Marquis de Lafayette are a few of the notables who visited here. There is no indication that George Washington ever slept here, however.

The house and grounds are well worth a visit. It's fun to imagine the kinds of dinner party conversations that happened here.
Theme:
Colonial-era political history, rise of local historical preservation movement, and architectural history

Street Address:
244 South Third St Philadelphia PA 19106

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
January 1 - February 24: Tours by appointment only. February 25 - December 31: Tours are given Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 12-4 p.m., Sunday from 1-4 p.m. Groups of 10 or more may tour the house by appointment.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small