First United Methodist Church - Troy, Alabama
16R E 597296 N 3519689
The main church building for the Troy First United Methodist Church was completed in 1904 when the congregation was part of the Methodist Episcopal Church South.
Location: Alabama, United States

The church traces its history to 1843, although the present building was completed in 1904. It is located at 213 North Three Notch Street in Troy, Alabama.

The history can be seen in this text from the historical marker out front:

First United Methodist Church

The Methodist Episcopal Church of Troy was organized in 1843. The first building was constructed in 1858, on land donated by Ann Dowdell Love, affectionately known as “Granny Love.” The second structure was erected in 1888.

The present edifice, completed in 1904, was designed by Frank Lockwood in neo-Romanesque style; the sanctuary is neo-Classical with a saucer-dome ceiling, pendentive arches, and Scamozzi Ionic columns.
Building was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage by the Alabama Historical Commission on June 30, 1995.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1904

Service times:
Informal Cokesbury Worship Service Sunday Mornings 8:30 AM Traditional Worship Service Sunday Mornings 10:55 AM