Burnsville, North Carolina
17S E 382663 N 3975529
The Burnsville Town hall is now located in the historic 1908 courthouse, registered in the US Registry of Historical Places, 79001767. The building was renovated for use as the town office when the new Yancey County Courthouse was built in 1978.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The town hall is at the southwest corner of the town square. The date 1908 is above the main door of this classic Palladian styled building. The town clock tower is in the centre of the building.

The town hall building contains the Police Dept, Tax Office and Public Works Office.

Burnsille was named for Captain Otway Burns, privateer and hero in the war of 1812-1814. As a state senator, Burns supported the proposal to establish Yancey County in 1833. His statue is in the center of the town square
Name: Town of Burnsville Town Hall

6 South Main Street